HomeCACupertinoTop Companies Jobs

Trending

Our latest review as of January 2018, found 140 top employers actively hiring in Cupertino, with a grand total of 1900 job openings. Below is a list of top employers who added the most jobs recently.

Trending CompaniesIndustryRecent Openings
Marriott HomepageHospitality192
Sprouts Farmers Market HomepageRetail42
Walmart HomepageRetail26
Ymca Of Silicon Valley HomepageGovernment & Non Profit17
Amazon HomepageMedia & Internet16
Kaiser Permanente HomepageHealthcare14
Whole Foods Market HomepageRetail11
Symantec Corporation HomepageComputer Software10
Pathways HomepageGovernment & Non Profit8
MirapathConstruction & Real Estate7

#1 Hospitality

is the top hiring industry in Cupertino with 401 openings.

Hospitality CompaniesOpenings
Marriott Homepage
  also in, Santa Clara(198), San Jose(118), Milpitas(39)
198
Pizza Hut Homepage
  also in, Santa Clara(22), Sunnyvale(21), Milpitas(11)
21
Freeman, Conrad J Jr, Lee A & Amanda
  also in, Saratoga(10)
20
Taco Bell Homepage16
Counter Burgers Homepage
  also in, Mountain View(16), San Jose(6)
15
Rubio's Homepage
  also in, Sunnyvale(10)
15
Panera Bread Homepage
  also in, Campbell(19), Santa Clara(18), Sunnyvale(18)
13
Starbucks Homepage
  also in, Sunnyvale(15), Santa Clara(13), Campbell(11)
13
Hilton Homepage9
Bj's Homepage9
More Hospitality companies in Cupertino 

#2 Retail

is second most hiring industry in Cupertino with 393 openings.

Retail CompaniesOpenings
Safeway Homepage
  also in, Sunnyvale(86), Mountain View(84), Campbell(80)
112
Walmart Homepage
  also in, Santa Clara(92), Sunnyvale(91), Mountain View(90)
91
Sprouts Farmers Market Homepage
  also in, Santa Clara(42), Sunnyvale(34), Mountain View(16)
42
Michaels Homepage
  also in, Mountain View(27), Sunnyvale(18), San Jose(9)
27
Walgreens Homepage
  also in, Campbell(29), Santa Clara(28), Los Altos(22)
20
Home Depot Homepage
  also in, Santa Clara(61), Campbell(40), San Jose(31)
19
Whole Foods Market Homepage
  also in, San Jose(13), Los Altos(9)
19
Ross Stores Homepage
  also in, Santa Clara(14), Sunnyvale(13), Mountain View(10)
13
Rite Aid Homepage
  also in, Santa Clara(12), Sunnyvale(12), Mountain View(11)
12
GNC Homepage
  also in, Santa Clara(7), Mountain View(6)
9
More Retail companies in Cupertino 

#3 Media & Internet

is third most active hiring industry in Cupertino with 300 openings.

Media & Internet CompaniesOpenings
Amazon Homepage295
Schawk Homepage4
Splunk Homepage
  also in, San Jose(66)
1

Job Growth

How does Cupertino CA, stack up with its neighboring cities in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara in regards to job growth? Below is a breakdown of nearby cities and their recent hiring trends. As you can see below, Cupertino is ranked #2, with a growing job market.
CityCurrentLastChange
Sunnyvale36742922752
Cupertino18931670223
Mountain View33893211178
Los Altos648543105
Saratoga26519669
Milpitas1224120321
Santa Clara4000398119
Hollister50482
Gilroy3243240
Morgan Hill187189-2
Los Gatos391408-17
Campbell10891128-39
San Jose51225339-217

#4 Computer Software

is the forth most active hiring industry in Cupertino with 157 openings.

Computer Software CompaniesOpenings
Symantec Corporation Homepage80
Diverse Lynx Homepage
  also in, Mountain View(53)
62
Sugarcrm14
Bromium Homepage1

#5 Information Technology

is fifth most active hiring industry in Cupertino with 141 openings.

Information Technology CompaniesOpenings
Hewlett-Packard Homepage52
Oracle Homepage
  also in, San Jose(44), Santa Clara(44)
47
Verizon Homepage
  also in, Santa Clara(22), Los Altos(15), Milpitas(12)
12
Mist Systems10
Grid Dynamics6
Health At Scale4
Axcient4
Exilant Technologies3
Plexova1
Juicyblue1
More Information Technology companies in Cupertino 

#6 Healthcare

is sixth most active hiring industry in Cupertino with 122 openings.

Healthcare CompaniesOpenings
Kaiser Permanente Homepage
  also in, Santa Clara(167), Campbell(149), San Jose(149)
112
Mayday Dental5
Crossover Health3
Centra Healthcare Homepage1
De Anza Veterinary Clinic1

#7 Business & Consumer Services

is seventh most active hiring industry in Cupertino with 116 openings.

Business & Consumer Services CompaniesOpenings
Bank Of America Homepage20
Wells Fargo Homepage
  also in, Santa Clara(23), Campbell(19), Sunnyvale(17)
16
U.S. Bank Homepage
  also in, Campbell(13), San Jose(12), Sunnyvale(10)
15
Security Industry Specialists14
Curio Homepage9
Bank Of The West Homepage6
C2 Education Homepage
  also in, Sunnyvale(6)
6
Citi Homepage
  also in, San Jose(5), Sunnyvale(5)
4
Opes Advisors3
Meriwest Credit Union
  also in, San Jose(10)
3
More Business & Consumer Services companies in Cupertino 

#8 Government & Non Profit

is eighth most active hiring industry in Cupertino with 110 openings.

Government & Non Profit CompaniesOpenings
Ymca Of Silicon Valley Homepage
  also in, Santa Clara(44), Saratoga(24), Mountain View(15)
50
Pathways Homepage
  also in, Los Altos(28)
22
Island Homepage13
Continuing Development12
Edventure More Homepage
  also in, Los Altos(20)
8
Flex College Prep
  also in, Los Altos(5)
3
Burke+Co1
Via Services Homepage1

#9 Construction & Real Estate

is ninth most active hiring industry in Cupertino with 54 openings.

Construction & Real Estate CompaniesOpenings
Prometheus Real Estate Group
  also in, Santa Clara(8)
10
Mirapath8
Sares-Regis Group Homepage
  also in, Los Altos(6), Santa Clara(6)
8
Sobrato Organization Homepage6
Rudolph And Sletten5
Keller Williams Homepage4
Kapoor Group2
Equity Residential Homepage2
Vanka Group Real Estate2
G4s (Technology)2
More Construction & Real Estate companies in Cupertino 

#10 Education

is tenth most active hiring industry in Cupertino with 48 openings.

Education CompaniesOpenings
Kindercare Education Homepage
  also in, Los Altos(21), Sunnyvale(18), Mountain View(16)
14
Cdi/Cdc
  also in, Sunnyvale(9), San Jose(8)
9
Child Development Centers Homepage9
Bright Horizons Family Solutions Homepage
  also in, Milpitas(7), San Jose(6)
4
Spidersmart Learning Center Of Cupertino2
Private School2
Legend College Preparatory2
Ivymax Academy2
Elite Home Tutoring1
7Edu1
More Education companies in Cupertino 

#11 Computer Hardware

is eleventh most active hiring industry in Cupertino with 33 openings.

Computer Hardware CompaniesOpenings
Seagate Homepage33

#12 Telecommunications

is twelfth most active hiring industry in Cupertino with 12 openings.

Telecommunications CompaniesOpenings
AT&T Homepage
  also in, Santa Clara(16), Sunnyvale(12), Campbell(10)
12

#13 Agriculture, Energy & Mining

is thirteenth most active hiring industry in Cupertino with 4 openings.

Agriculture, Energy & Mining CompaniesOpenings
Environmental Consultants2
Western Environmental Consultants, Inc.2

#14 Manufacturing

is fourteenth most active hiring industry in Cupertino with 2 openings.

Manufacturing CompaniesOpenings
Panasonic Homepage2